Privacy Policy

 Click here for the Terms and Conditions

Stratford Literary Festival
Privacy Statement

Introduction

Stratford Literary Festival (the ‘Festival’) values your privacy highly. The Festival seeks to protect all the information you give it. With that in mind, the Festival complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU in force from May 2018. 
This Privacy Statement sets out the Festival’s aims in that respect and the rights that you have in relation to your contact with the Festival and any personal information you provide.
Web Site

The Festival website (http://www.stratfordliteraryfestival.co.uk/) is owned by the Festival who decide on its content. It is operated and maintained by Set Square Creative Solutions Limited of 1 Shireves Walk, Sheep Street, Stratford-upon-Avon CV37 6GJ
The information the Festival collects
The Festival may collect and process the following data and personal information about you:
Personal information that you provide to the Festival. This includes information provided at the time booking tickets for Festival events (online, at the Box Office, by telephone and by email to the Box Office) subscribing to the Festival’s mailing list (post and email), becoming a Friend or Patron of the Festival.
Emails are sent to the Festival’s mailing list using MailChimp, which is a company based in the USA. MailChimp operates an adequate level of protection for that personal data and its operation for the Festival is consistent with the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU.
If you report a problem with the Festival’s website, you may be asked for information about that problem and a record kept of it.
If you contact the Festival, a record may be kept of any correspondence.
The Festival may ask you to complete surveys that are used for research purposes, although you do not have to respond.
Information about your visits to the Festival’s website and the resources that you access.
How the Festival uses this information

The Festival will use personal information that you provide lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner and only for proper, necessary and legitimate purposes in connection with the Festival’s activities. 
The Festival does not share your personal information with any other organisations for their own marketing.
The Festival may use your personal information to provide you with information about services which you have requested and information which the Festival believes may be of interest to you about the Festival.
Accuracy, inaccuracy, erasure and unsubscribing 

Every email the Festival sends to those on the mailing list contains a link to enable you to unsubscribe or to change your details.  
The Festival will use reasonable endeavours to see that the personal information collected is accurate and kept up to date. Where the Festival knows it to be inaccurate, it will correct it (if the Festival has the correct information). You can tell the Festival of any inaccuracy (and give the correct information) in relation to your personal data by contacting the Festival at http://www.stratfordliteraryfestival.co.uk/contact and the Festival will ensure that it is corrected. You can also request that personal information the Festival holds be erased. In each case, the Festival will take action without unreasonable delay.
Access requests

You are entitled to ask the Festival to provide you with a copy of any personal information relating to you by requesting it by use of the contact form referred to above with sufficient detail that the Festival can understand who you are and what you are requesting. On receipt of that request, the Festival will, unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, respond within one month giving you the personal information you have requested.
Period of storage of personal information

The Festival will store personal information for the following periods:
* Mailing list: until you unsubscribe from the list or advise the Festival that you wish your personal information to be erased or the email address that you gave no longer works. This is to maintain contact with you to give you information about the Festival.
* Personal information in relation to ticket purchases will be retained year on year to assist you in purchasing future tickets unless you have requested erasure of the personal data.
Security of personal information

The Festival stores personal data with appropriate security to protect it as best it can from unauthorised or unlawful processing or loss, destruction or damage.
Third Party Cookies

The Festival uses third parties to either provide additional functionality on its website (such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter buttons) and may track users anonymously (such as Google Analytics) to report back to the Festival information needed to continue to provide the website and events programme. Some of these services will set cookies in the process, but many use these cookies for their own purposes. The Festival does not have direct control over third party websites or cookies.
Changes to this privacy statement

The Festival reserve the right to amend this privacy statement in the future. Any changes made to this privacy policy will be posted on this page of the web site and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.
Questions

If you have any questions about this Statement, please contact the Festival by using the form at http://www.stratfordliteraryfestival.co.uk/contact.

Live Feed

Latest News

Jodi Picoult heads Autumn Line-up

The bestselling US author to appear at the Festival in October

Autumn Line-up

Rick Stein, Ottolenghi, Jon Sopel included in the Autumn series

Festival Author on Prize Longlist

Sarah Perry, already winner of the Waterstones Book of The Year, on Bailey's Longlist

Click here for all news items