The Literary Festival Archive

Please find below some information about the previous literary festivals held in Stratford-upon-Avon

Stratford Literary Festival 2008

The first festival held here in Stratford-upon-Avon, a great success with speakers including Jeffrey Archer, Jodi Picoult, Tasmin Little,  Clarissa Dickson Wright,  Martin Roscoe, Monty Don, Orchestra of the Swan,  Viv McLean, Nicci French, Katie Fforde, Felix Dennis, Robert Muchamore and many more

Click here to download the programme from 2008

Stratford Literary Festival 2009

The 2009 festival hosted speakers including Julian Clary, Melvyn Bragg, Roy Hattersley, Gloria Hunniford, Pam Ayres, Libby Purves, David Nicholls, Felix Dennis, Andrew Davies, Diana Quick, Stuart Maconie, Julia Golding, Philip Reeve, Philip Ardagh, Jonathan Bateand many more…

Click here to download the programme from 2009

Stratford Literary Festival 2010

The 2010 festival hosted speakers including Jack Dee, Roger McGough CBE, John Simpson CBE,  Wendy Cope, Felix Dennis, Jonathan Miller CBE, Charles Dance OBE, Jeremy Hardy,  Angela Huth,  Sophie King, Mick Jackson, Mike Gayle, Louise Berridge, Meg Rosoff,  Korky Paul, John O’Farrell and many more…

Click here to download the programme from 2010


Stratford Literary Festival 2011

The 2011 festival hosted speakers including Patricia Routledge, Larry Lamb, Colin Dexter, Sophie Hannah, Celia Imrie, Arthur Smith, Baroness Shirley Williams, Michael Rosen, Mark Radcliffe, John Humphrys, Philip Ardagh, Katie Fforde, Barbara Trapido, Anthony Browne.

Click here to download the programme from 2011

 

Stratford Literary Festival 2012

The 2012 Festival festured speakers including Jeremy Paxman, Jenni Murray, Sue Townsend, Sir Andrew Motion, Carol Ann Duffy, Simon Armitage, Anne Fine, Patrick Gale, Prue Leith, Mavis Cheek, PD James, Mark easton, Lindsey Hilsum, SJ Watson, and many more...

Click here to downlaod the programme from 2012


Stratford Literary Festival 2013

The 2013 festival speakers included Michael Palin, Michael Morpurgo, Sebastian Faulks, Kate Humble, Jon Snow, Baroness Julia Neuberger, Tony Hawks, Jay Rayner, Mark Billingham, John Connolly, Artemis Cooper, Salley Vickers, Edward Stouron, John Bird, Monty Don, Gavin hewitt, Korky Paul, Bill Turnbull, Eileen Browne, Sally Gardner, Charlie Higson, Julia Crouch, Louise Welsh, John Sweeney, Jenn Ashworth, Gavin Extence, Hilary Boyd, The Fabulous Baker Brothers, Rory Clements, Ros Barber, Gavin Hewitt, Jason Lewis, Robert Twigger, William Nicholson, Joanna Harrison, and more

Click here to download the programme from 2013

Stratford Literary Festival 2014

The 2014 festival speakers included David Crystal, Gavin Esler, Christopher Wakling, Russ Litten, The Siegfried Assoon Fellowship, Tim Butcher, Jon Cooksey, David Gordon, Sally Magnusson, Hugh Pym, Alan Johnson, Julia Crouch, Michael Rosen, Ray Davies, Salon London, Tristan Gooley, Steve Voake, Simon Stirling, Melissa Benn, Judith Alnatt, Baroness Shirley Williams, Viv Groskop, Susan Walker, Tim Davies, Sam Jordisson, Chris Beardshaw, Jon Canter, Frank Gardner, Louise Welsh, William Gallagher, Susanna Wadeson, Phil Hogan, Val McDermid, Clive Stafford Smith, Jo Baker, Simon Armitage, Brian Halford, David Troughton, Jim Troughton, Danish Cultural Institute, Joanne Harris, David Calcutt, Nadia Kingsley, Emma Bridgewater, Kirsty Wark, Tim Brooke-Taylor, Philip Ardagh, Axel Scheffler, Nick Sharratt, Tracey Corderoy, Nicholas Allen, Paul Cookson, Chris Bradford, Playbox Theatre, The Wimpy Kid Show, Judy Reaves, Giles Paley Philips, Antony Lishak, Lauren Child, Tony Bradman, Geraldine McCaughrean, Linda Newbery, Nigel Hinton, Taffy Thomas, Ian Billings, Jane Ray, Korky Paul, Julia Golding, Eileen Browne, Alison Milford.

Click here to download the programme from 2014

Stratford Literary Festival 2015

The 2015 festival participants included: Francesca Martinez, Robert Douglas Fairhurst, Simon Russell Beale, Lucy Parham, the Mcleod Brothers, Patricia Greene, Janice Langley, Jane Robinson, Helen Lederer, John Crace, Harriet Walter, The Quartet from the Orchestra of The Swan, Bardstown Writers Group, Lord Douglas Hurd, Lord William Waldegrave, Chloe Combi, David Bainbridge, Will Hutton, Alastair Campbell, Story Vine, Mavis Cheek, Dreda Say Mitchell, Michelle Heatley, Glenys Newton, Lindsay Hawden, Jessie Burton, David Whitehouse, Charlotte Green, Susanna Howard, Rachel Kelly, Jill Fraser, Richard Davenport-Hines, Julie Fulton, Steve Voake, Robin Sinclair, Paula Coston, Selina Todd, Sam Delaney, Joanna Penn, Sally Cline, Jacqueline Wilson, AJ Cross, Brenda Littlewood, Kevin Robinson, Tracy Borman, Hugo Rifkind, Howard McWilliam, ian Martin, Tim Benson, Andy Maslen, Alexander McCall Smith, Jill Dawson, Antonia Fraser, Adele Parks, Olivia Williams, Helen Bganall, Jessica Killingley, Juliet Russell, Nadia Kingsley, Trevor Ponman, Giancarlo Facchinetti, Emma Purshouse, Rose Roberts, Jon Cooksey, Grahma Mckechnie, Paul Merton, Viv Groskop, Brian Cathcart, Christina Lamb, David and Ben Crystal, Robert Lindsay, Alexandra Daley, Neill Cameron, Nikki Smedley, John Roberts, Nick Butterworth, Chris Riddell, Tracey Corderoy, Steven Lenton, Sarah McIntyre, Philip Reeve, Sara Huxley Edwards, AF Harrold, Ali Sparkes, Helen Watts, Simon James, Mary Evans, Sharon Hopwood, Kathryn White.

Click here to download the programme from 2015


Stratford Literary Festival 2016

The 2016 festival participants included: Devon Glover, Martin Jarvis, Rosalind Ayres, Jonathan Bate, John Crace, John Sutherland, Paul Gambaccini, John Torode, Ben Galley, Tim Moorey, Sophie Hannah, Jill Dawson, Alice Roberts, Dean Burnett, Sir Anthony Seldon, Peter Snowdon, Meg Sanders, Kathryn Heyman, Hunter Davies, Sylvia Vetta, Gillian Cox, Rod Norland, Oliver James, Simon Sebag Montefiore, Eileen Worthington, Andy Maslen, Jane Isaac, Michael Rosen, Stefan Buczacki, Anne de Courcy, John McCarthy, StoryVine, AL Kennedy, Candice Nolan, Phil Parker, Liz McIvor, Jo Cannon, Janet Ellis, Prof Steve Jones, Gordon Corera, Henry Normal, Evgenia Golubeva, Jane Draycott, Andi James Chamberlain, Benet Brandreth, Dr Edward Wilson-Lee, Gabriel Josipovici, Julia Donaldon, Malcolm Donaldson, LITTle MACHINe, Dr Marek Kukla, Nadia Kingsley, Emma Purhouse, Salon London (Helen Bagnell and Juliet Russell), Juliet Russell, Sam Eades, Jackie Bennett, The Bookshop Band, Blind Summit Puppet Workshop, Paula Byrne, Claire Harman, Valerie Dodds, Mary Portas, Dr Andrew Schman, Deborah Alma (The Emergency Poet), James Holland, Austentatious, Chris Packham, Viv Groskop, John Jefferies, Deirdre Shields, Jon Cooksey, Vanessa Woolf, Pip Jones, Playbox Theatre, David Hawcock, Escape Arts, Korky Paul, Daisy Hirst, Tanya Landman, Marcia Williams, Tony Bradman, Petr Horac'ek, Laura Hughes, Chris Priestley, Giles Paley Philips and our Guest Children's Director, Philip Ardagh.

Click here to download the programme from 2016

The Festival runs a short Autumn series and speakers have included:

Graham Norton, Richard Dawkins, Nadiya Hussain, Brisn Blessed, Max Hastings, Michael Portillo, Alison Steadman, Maureen Lipman, Jenni Murray, Rev Richard Coles, Ken Clarke MP.

Live Feed

Latest News

Winner of Picture Book Prize announced

Story based on Asian legend wins this award for debuts

Paid Placement for winner of Jacket Competition

Transworld Publishing offers a week's paid placement in design department

Launch of Picture Book Prize

Festival partners with Salariya Book Company to launch major new prize

Click here for all news items